llamamichael



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark 41

    Tags
    Summary

    The epitome of apathy, Craig Tucker has never been anything but nonchalant when it comes to his life and other related catastrophes. As long as he's not missing his favourite tv show or being hassled into another one of his classmates' ill-advised schemes, the boy truly doesn't care. Why should he? He's almost halfway through his Junior year at South Park High, which he's already figured out means he's only trapped there for another year and a half.
    Yet, there's only so far flying under the radar can get you, and unless he can get his grades up before the end of the school year, he won't be graduating with the rest of his class.

    Luckily, there's a blonde-haired recluse who might be able to help him - in more ways than he'd hoped.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    114,231
    Chapters:
    25/?
    Comments:
    278
    Kudos:
    350
    Bookmarks:
    41
    Hits:
    4232

    26 Jan 2019

  2. Public Bookmark 63

    Tags
    Summary

    At eighteen, each person chooses whether they will be an intellectual or a lover. Intellectuals are responsible for advancing society; it is illegal for them to enter into romantic relationships as it would distract from their purpose. Lovers are everyone else: they can be in romantic relationships, but are not trusted with high-level jobs.

    Isak is an intellectual with no desire to be a lover: he knows the dangers of romance and believes he is too smart for it anyway. Even is a lover who thinks the whole system is bullshit, and as it turns out, Isak's best friend is a bit of a revolutionary....

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    45,683
    Chapters:
    15/17
    Comments:
    463
    Kudos:
    638
    Bookmarks:
    63
    Hits:
    10190

    20 Jan 2019

  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    "What about you? What's your deepest, most unfulfilled wish?"
    Even expects Isak to go on a metaphysical rant around how insignificant wishes are. But he doesn't. Isak sits up and simply whispers, "To feel your touch.”

    .
    aka: Isak's skin burns anyone that comes into contact with it and therefore cannot be touched. Closed off and extremely manipulative, Isak transfers to Bakka and scares everyone away with his condition.
    Everyone but Even.

    Or: the touch-starved!AU (kind of soulmate!AU) with genius!Isak—who knows everything about everything except the things that matter—and swimmer!Even.

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    203,990
    Chapters:
    15/17
    Comments:
    1333
    Kudos:
    3674
    Bookmarks:
    278
    Hits:
    60099

    09 Jan 2019

  4. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    The world finds itself in a horrible state after an unknown virus fell upon mankind, turning a good chunk of the population into mindless undead wanting only flesh. Markus lives with his colony inside the misplaced ship Jericho in the middle of the desert. One day while scavenging for food he stumbles upon a strange man who is able to walk among the undead with ease. What does an android, a grumpy old man and a dog have to do with stopping the undead?
    Apparently, everything.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    22,112
    Chapters:
    5/?
    Comments:
    191
    Kudos:
    1424
    Bookmarks:
    205
    Hits:
    12169

    10 Nov 2018

  5. Public Bookmark 31

    Tags
    Summary

    In which Taehyung has always been better at making potions than Jeongguk.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    20,017
    Chapters:
    3/?
    Comments:
    19
    Kudos:
    128
    Bookmarks:
    31
    Hits:
    2066

    31 Oct 2018