jabbawxck



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark 33

    Tags
    Summary

    Darcy takes pictures when she thinks no ones looking and posts them online.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    1,441
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    15
    Kudos:
    278
    Bookmarks:
    33
    Hits:
    1899
  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    I could post this to you and you’d get it tomorrow—did you know the mail service here is really, frighteningly efficient?—but I decided on the intimacy of slipping through your motel’s tepid security and pushing this letter under the door myself. This way, you’ll know that my fingers have brushed the grubby carpet in the seam between door and floor; that my feet have lingered on the threshold of your room and will again, whenever you choose to invite them. 

    Love letters and/or hate mail between an ex-assassin and his sometime nemesis, sometime lover.

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    12,301
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    51
    Kudos:
    899
    Bookmarks:
    143
    Hits:
    8374
  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    me: "I kind of want to write a fic where Bucky doesn't decide to become a superhero."

    me: "Like a fic where he becomes a pacifist beekeeper in upstate New York."

    aka: The Emotionally Repressed Bee Farm Love Story

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    9,318
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    160
    Kudos:
    2173
    Bookmarks:
    615
    Hits:
    21210

    26 Jun 2017

  4. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    "What do they call you?" Bucky carefully pulls out an equal amount of caramel and cheese kernels of popcorn and pops them into his mouth. "Birdman?"

    "No."

    "Captain Canary?"

    "Hell no."

    "The Winged Avenger?"

    "Falcon, dammit, and I am not an Avenger," Sam snaps, and now he's kinda pissed because yes, it's a bird name. He didn't sign up for this kind of ridicule from an amnesiac assassin.

     ***

    Basically, the 5 times Sam actually found Bucky and the 1 time he tried to hide from him. Don't tell Steve.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    8,818
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    70
    Kudos:
    717
    Bookmarks:
    129
    Hits:
    4145

    25 Jun 2017

  5. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    After hours of being in this damn jet (and who gave Steve fucking Rogers a license to fly this thing anyway, hello, he crashed a plane into the Arctic on purpose once), they land in the middle of a field. Yes, a field. Literally right next to a fucking cow. They file off one by one, each taking in their new surroundings. Bucky moos hello to the cow.

    "Did you just moo?" Sam asks. Bucky shrugs, and Sam rolls his eyes. "You didn't say a fucking word the entire flight, and yet, you greet a cow. A goddamn cow."

    "Maybe it’s one of the twenty languages he can speak," Steve mutters, never taking his eyes off of his phone.

    Bucky sneers at both of them. "Where the hell are we?"

    "Right outside of Cut Bank, Montana. About 30 miles from the Canadian border," Steve answers, wrinkling his nose. "I got the coordinates right, this is the place."

    Coordinates his ass. "It's a farm, Steve."

    ***

    In which Bucky, Sam, and Steve learn to live together, Bucky and Sam learn to love each other, and Bucky learns to love himself.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    19,565
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    155
    Kudos:
    597
    Bookmarks:
    200
    Hits:
    4629

    25 Jun 2017

    Bookmarker's Tags: