halftonepattern



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    After being left heartbroken, Lena finds herself in Scotland with nothing but a broken watch, a photograph of the woman who broke her heart, and the sudden urge to go for a walk. A very long walk. With stubborn determination, she sets out on a cross-country journey, with the intention of fixing her broken heart and winning back the woman that she loves in grand gesture in Paris.

    Until Lena finds herself stranded at a teahouse in the south of England, her trip to Paris delayed, and unable to bring herself to leave for some reason, finding that her heart doesn't need to be fixed; it just needs to be loved by the right person.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    126,853
    Chapters:
    22/22
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    316
    Kudos:
    1178
    Bookmarks:
    259
    Hits:
    19290

    11 Oct 2020

  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    "The National City Lakehawks," Jack says. He flips the cover of the binder over. "Who is this?"

    “Kara Danvers,” Lena answers. It’s the only player she can name off the team at this point and that’s only because any sort of research into the Lakehawks seems to start and end with the same girl.

    OR

    The fic where Lena inherits the National City Lakehawks from her wayward brother and meets Kara Danvers, star player.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    222,939
    Chapters:
    11/11
    Comments:
    2391
    Kudos:
    11161
    Bookmarks:
    2205
    Hits:
    268328

    16 Apr 2020

  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    After Laura wakes up from a terrible car accident, Carmilla finds that there are some gaps missing from her love's memory... mainly that she can't remember anything about Carmilla or the life they've built together.

    AKA: Amnesia AU

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    341,926
    Chapters:
    41/41
    Comments:
    2338
    Kudos:
    2871
    Bookmarks:
    272
    Hits:
    69221

    14 Dec 2019

  4. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Laura's mother leaves and Laura has to deal with the fact that she's unwanted.

    Also known as: Carmilla bright & shiny au.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    183,070
    Chapters:
    26/26
    Comments:
    1943
    Kudos:
    8606
    Bookmarks:
    1112
    Hits:
    191950

    08 Dec 2019

  5. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Laura Hollis has a gift she didn't ask for. She is a liaison between the living and the dead, basically she can see ghosts. Laura decides she's had enough and needs a fresh start. Luckily for her, she lands her dream job and moves halfway across the country. Now there's only one problem, there's a very attractive woman living in her bedroom... unfortunately she's a ghost.

    Loosely based on the mediator series by Meg Cabot. I'm using some concepts but this story will not follow the same storyline.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    56,281
    Chapters:
    18/18
    Comments:
    388
    Kudos:
    1255
    Bookmarks:
    185
    Hits:
    17893

    06 Dec 2019