faaculae



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Peter is falsely accused and sent to jail, where he meets the violent ex-mercenary, Wade.

    Or: Prison daddy Deadpool looks after his boy.

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    44,896
    Chapters:
    16/?
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    2198
    Kudos:
    10789
    Bookmarks:
    2226
    Hits:
    137912

    02 Jun 2018

  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    What if Batman became Batman without all the gobs of cash? What if he was a guy who started out impoverished, as a child, and saw his parents die due to violence, and vowed to protect other people from such things happening to them?

    This Bruce Wayne isn't a rich businessman or famous. He owns a martial arts dojo, and that barely keeps his nose above water. And then he takes in foster kids on top of that.

    But this Batman is just as relentless in his pursuit of justice as his rich counterpart. Will he be able to successfully pull it off as part of society and not above it? Will his lack of funds prove disastrous, or his obviously less sophisticated background make him more of a target for the GCPD?

    And what about the Robins, the Batgirls, and so on?

    These are drabbles about their lives, all interconnected, all with varying levels of humor and angst and fluff.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    139,591
    Chapters:
    123/?
    Comments:
    1364
    Kudos:
    1744
    Bookmarks:
    319
    Hits:
    54617

    27 May 2018

  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Jason Todd doesn't want anything to do with bats or birds or anything with wings really. Yet he won't leave Gotham because it's his, and he knows it better than even Batman. He really should have known what happens when you stay though, at least for him. He's a damn magnet for strays, and he somehow keeps amassing them: people and animals alike.

    AKA

    The story where Jason Todd doesn't realize he creates his own family without meaning to and just adds that to the list of things he blames Bruce for.

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    221,630
    Chapters:
    62/?
    Comments:
    1258
    Kudos:
    1589
    Bookmarks:
    203
    Hits:
    29151

    11 May 2018

  4. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Prematurely-triggered dynamic presentations are thought to be associated with intense periods of heightened anxiety or significant emotional trauma. It's an extremely rare complication that affects only 0.03% of the Omega population in South Korea, and to date there's never been a single recorded case of Kpop idol undergoing this physiological phenomenon.

    Enter Kim Yugyeom, stage left.

     

    (Or that one time the boys decide to film a Hidden Camera prank for the first season of 'Real GOT7', only the consequences turn out to be far more serious than any of them could've imagined.)

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    19,510
    Chapters:
    7/?
    Comments:
    536
    Kudos:
    1424
    Bookmarks:
    179
    Hits:
    21654

    18 Apr 2018

  5. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Bruce Wayne is unexpectedly summoned to another dimension in the Multiverse, and his four sons are dragged along for the ride. However, the person responsible for the seemingly one-way trip isn't there to meet the Bat Family on the other side, leaving the suddenly homeless and penniless father to take care of his family in a world where Batman never existed.

    Mostly focuses on Bruce's relationships with his boys, because we write what we like to read and I love protective daddy!bats. Rated for language.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    135,415
    Chapters:
    40/?
    Comments:
    1823
    Kudos:
    3161
    Bookmarks:
    560
    Hits:
    75650

    17 Mar 2018