bookwormgoddess



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Derek... had no idea what to say. Or how to react. Or what to even feel.

    What the hell was going on?

    He immediately went to YouTube to check his video, and the first thing he noticed was that his subscriber count had indeed changed, just as he’d suspected.

    Except not in the direction he’d anticipated.

    When he’d gone to bed, he’d still been a few thousand subscribers away from one million. Something like seventeen or eighteen thousand away.

    He was now staring at his subscriber count sitting at over one million by a fair margin.

    “What the fuck?” he whispered to himself, and went to look at his newest video about AllAboutMischief. It was sitting at three-hundred thousand views in the first hour, and had more comments than he’d ever gotten on any of his videos since he began uploading.

    “What the fuck?” he whispered again, a little more desperately.

    (Fic is 65k, please see AN for details)

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    130,606
    Chapters:
    14/14
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    182
    Kudos:
    876
    Bookmarks:
    219
    Hits:
    10841

    11 Nov 2022

  2. Public Bookmark 20

    Tags
    Summary

    There weren’t a lot of things that brought the entirety of the Southside together, but the Southern Chicago Echo was one of them. The newspaper had been around for fifty years and was still going strong. How Mandy had managed to find a job there was a miracle. How she’d managed to get her boss to hire him, knuckle tattoos included, was even more so.

    People had sent in their fucking stupid life problems, and he had ripped into them, and it became very popular. He would sit down a few nights a week and reply to the dumbass problems of the Southside population. Cheating partners, money troubles, doubt about who stole their TV, anything and everything - it was all a possibility. 

    AKA: Mickey is an agony aunt known as Uncle Southside, and Ian is his roommate with a crush who writes in for some advice.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    7,246
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    8
    Kudos:
    196
    Bookmarks:
    20
    Hits:
    1690

    08 Oct 2022

  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    This is an attempt to bash weird porny a/b/o dynamics fiction over the head with science. Not that anyone asked for it.

    So how the hell does a/b/o sex determination work? And why did a trinary sex determination system evolve in higher vertebrates alongside a binary sex determination system? Why aren't omega males dying in droves from massive uterine infections? Alpha females, what's up with that? Come on in and I shall tell you the very best in fake science and evolutionary history.

    Part theorizing, part helpful guide. This one goes out to all you people who just want fictional worlds to make sense. I'm right there with you.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    23,029
    Chapters:
    9/?
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    324
    Kudos:
    843
    Bookmarks:
    440
    Hits:
    25874

    19 May 2022

  4. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    It's the last day of July and the air is thick with heat and road dust. Dean Winchester is waiting for his new lodger, some photographer from Chicago coming down to take pictures of the famous covered bridges in the area. And when Castiel Novak arrives at the Winchester farm both men develop a bond that grows stronger as the days go by. But Cas is only here for a short stay and Dean fears that falling for him would only end in a heartbreak. Some things, however, are inevitable.

    Summer is in full bloom in Madison County, Iowa. Hot, cloudless and ripe with possibilities.

     

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    43,782
    Chapters:
    9/9
    Collections:
    4
    Comments:
    96
    Kudos:
    589
    Bookmarks:
    142
    Hits:
    6894

    23 Apr 2022

  5. Public Bookmark 79

    Tags
    Summary

    "Hey," Joe says. "You okay?"

    "Sure. Yeah." Nicky nods, his gaze is a little distant at first, but then he focuses on Joe. "Just surprised, that's all. Hell, it wouldn't be a wedding without some drama, right?" His grin is very 'Nicky,' but it doesn't quite reach his eyes. "Sadly, this drama probably won't involve blowjobs in a parking lot. Which isn't to say we can't do that for fun." He looks around the room, seeming to notice for the first time where Joe is sitting. He's trying so hard to sweep this all under the rug. "You know, the last time you were in that chair—"

    "Nicky." Joe squeezes his shoulder. By now, he recognizes deflection in Nicky's tone, in his eyes. "Now we ask," he says and watches the false cheer drop from Nicky's face. "So I'm asking. Are you okay?"

    For a long time, Nicky stares at the wall just past Joe's shoulder. He's still looking at it when Joe slides onto the bed next to him and takes his hand. There's no rush; he can wait.

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    58,181
    Chapters:
    7/7
    Comments:
    527
    Kudos:
    685
    Bookmarks:
    79
    Hits:
    13369

    04 Apr 2022