ben_jaded



Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    "You think your old army buddy is working at Subway?”

    “Of course not,” said Steve, trying to sound like he thought the idea was ludicrous. “Bucky died in 1944. I just...” He didn’t know what to say, so he slapped on his best lonely soldier face and lied. “It’s just it’s nice to pretend for a bit, you know?”

    “No,” said Natasha. “It sounds deeply unhealthy, but you do you.”

     

    In which Steve finds a man that looks a lot like Bucky making sandwiches in a Brooklyn subway. Except Bucky died seventy years ago, and this guy shows no sign of remembering Steve.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    39,793
    Chapters:
    3/3
    Comments:
    123
    Kudos:
    780
    Bookmarks:
    196
    Hits:
    6065

    12 Dec 2017

  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    He said goodbye like he was going to come back, but neither one of them really believed him, and River has someone important counting on her to get out alive, and survive what's waiting for her on the other side. In which River escapes from the Library and tries to escape from the Doctor, but it's hard to run away when you don't really want to. *completed* at last! Happy endings for everyone!!

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    85,258
    Chapters:
    57/?
    Comments:
    539
    Kudos:
    1034
    Bookmarks:
    124
    Hits:
    20498

    11 Dec 2017

  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    “I’m going to take a break for a while,” Steve said quietly, not looking at T’Challa, not knowing that this was what he was gonna do until the words were out of his mouth. “I can’t be on a team right now.”

    T’Challa nodded as if he understood. “Alright.”

    AKA
    In which Steve and Bucky both figure out how to be a person again, and it still takes them over 130 years.

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    72,442
    Chapters:
    7/7
    Comments:
    638
    Kudos:
    1212
    Bookmarks:
    410
    Hits:
    18768

    27 Nov 2017

  4. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    “It’s a mistake,” Steve whispers. Neither of them have moved a muscle, too busy gaping down at the living, breathing, actually-here-somehow baby on their doorstep, blinking against the morning sunlight.

    “There are no mistakes with babies,” Bucky whispers back. “That’s the whole goddamn point.”

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    19,260
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    69
    Kudos:
    660
    Bookmarks:
    174
    Hits:
    6539

    26 Nov 2017

  5. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Now that Bucky’s taken over the role of Captain America, Steve feels like it’s finally the time to start a family. Bucky doesn’t know what to feel when Steve breaks the news he’s going to adopt a baby. He wants Steve to be happy, but he’s worried it will affect their friendship. Once Steve becomes a dad though, Bucky can’t help falling in love with the baby. And maybe Steve will finally see Bucky in a different light.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    31,333
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    100
    Kudos:
    592
    Bookmarks:
    162
    Hits:
    4891

    26 Nov 2017