SleepingReader



Recent works

Recent series

  1. Words:
    27,337
    Works:
    7
    Bookmarks:
    32
  2. Words:
    19,544
    Works:
    2
    Bookmarks:
    10

Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    It didn’t escape him that Steve shared his assumed last name. “Are you gonna be my cousin?” Bucky asked dully.

    Steve frowned. “Husband, actually,” he said easily, holding up his left hand to show a typical golden band.

    Bucky scowled and closed the door.

    AKA
    An AU in which Bucky is put in the witness protection program and Steve is the agent hired to protect him/pretend to be his husband.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    40,292
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    599
    Kudos:
    6216
    Bookmarks:
    2134
    Hits:
    80041

    18 Jun 2018

  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    “I’m so proud of you, my nephew.” Uncle cups Zuko’s face in his lined hand. The gesture is so tender, his palm so warm, that Zuko has to take a fortifying breath against the sudden swell of emotion in his chest.

    “I want to be a good leader, Uncle,” Zuko says. “I want to look after my people.”

    “You will,” Uncle says. “You are, nephew.”

     

    In a new era of peace, Zuko works to be a very different Fire Lord than his forefathers. Based on this tumblr post.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    15,636
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    147
    Kudos:
    1081
    Bookmarks:
    453
    Hits:
    6150

    18 Jun 2018

  3. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    It all starts because Steve is too dumb to handle his smartphone.

    A wrong number AU in which Bucky Barnes doesn't enter Steve's life (meaning: Bucky wasn't born until the eighties, but Steve is still Captain America) until Steve accidentally dials the wrong number. Wherein there is a lot of texting, some advice via Natasha and Darcy, a bit of pining, and a first date in an amusement park. Oh, and on top of being a disabled veteran, Bucky is a professional catwalker. Literally.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    31,942
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    2
    Comments:
    384
    Kudos:
    7829
    Bookmarks:
    3022
    Hits:
    119580

    04 Jun 2018

  4. Public Bookmark 32

    Tags
    Summary

    Tony, Peter and May are taken. Tony does whatever he can to keep everyone safe. Everyone else, at least.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    22,702
    Chapters:
    9/9
    Comments:
    41
    Kudos:
    171
    Bookmarks:
    32
    Hits:
    1838

    30 May 2018

    Bookmarker's Tags:
  5. Public Bookmark 35

    Tags
    Summary

    After Thanos takes away half the world's population -- including the people they love -- Tony and Steve have to team up to defeat him. But before they save the universe, they have to confront their problems and save each other.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    11,255
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    42
    Kudos:
    175
    Bookmarks:
    35
    Hits:
    1443

    28 May 2018

    Bookmarker's Tags: