Marukyuu



Recent works

Recent bookmarks

  1. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Esdras Al-Ridha is born in 1899, in his mother’s family home. His birth certificate, when it’s written a month later by Dr. Yuriy Rockbell, will declare his name Edward Elric. It will name his mother Trisha, and it will say nothing of her white hair. It will say nothing of the blue desert sky he first opens his eyes under, the way he is passed to relative after relative and is held and blessed by each.
    (Even before the war, tensions are high, and hatred is brewing. Tirzah holds her newborn son, with eyes as gold as his father’s, and pale-sun hair halfway there, and she decides that if Ishvala wants him hidden, then Tirzah will not brand him where his genes have not.)

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    17,254
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    7
    Comments:
    145
    Kudos:
    3244
    Bookmarks:
    1235
    Hits:
    20015

    25 May 2022

  2. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    Twilight, while investigating an organisation dedicated to Ostanian purity, is captured by terrorists and awaits death. But before they kill him, they want to bring those he's been close to in, to see if they've been corrupted by him. A cavalcade of secrets are revealed in the aftermath, and three battered hearts have to choose who to give their trust, their loyalty and their love.

    (They've already give it. All of them. They just need to realise how much so).

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    9,193
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    80
    Kudos:
    671
    Bookmarks:
    191
    Hits:
    3292

    19 May 2022

  3. Public Bookmark 41

    Tags
    Summary

    Ningguang is one thousand, three hundred and eighty five years, two hundred and fifty days old when she gets exiled from heaven for the second time. And it's during her second exile that she meets the ghost queen that turns her life upside down.

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    5,034
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    1
    Comments:
    13
    Kudos:
    237
    Bookmarks:
    41
    Hits:
    1907

    19 May 2022

  4. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    In a world of soulmates, Bruce Wayne is born without any marks on his body. He gets used to the idea of being alone.

    Until his soul marks start showing up.

    How the hell does he have so many kids?!

    ---

    Bruce curses, running a hand back through his hair. This isn’t… No. He isn’t supposed to have a soulmate. He is the Dark Knight, for crying out loud.

    “Don’t tell him,” Bruce orders.

    Alfred blinks. “Why not? You’ve found one of your soulmates. This is cause for celebration-”

    “The Wayne family is a family of choice. He shouldn’t feel like he has to stay just because we’re…" Bruce stumbles. "And besides. He’s going to expect me to be some…some overly-doting-parent type and I can’t do that. There’s so much…so much about being someone’s soulmate. You’re supposed to be this…this…perfect person. You’re supposed to complete someone else. How the hell am I supposed to do that?”

    Language:
    English
    Words:
    40,970
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Collections:
    2
    Comments:
    67
    Kudos:
    936
    Bookmarks:
    308
    Hits:
    6784

    03 May 2022

  5. Public Bookmark *

    Tags
    Summary

    A comedy of errors, ft. Discord shenanigans, friendship, gay pining and more!!

    aka.

    Miles Edgeworth and Maya Fey co-run a Steel Samurai/Evil Magistrate discord server; neither knows who the other is. What happens next will shock you!!

    Series
    Language:
    English
    Words:
    34,231
    Chapters:
    1/1
    Comments:
    391
    Kudos:
    1736
    Bookmarks:
    488
    Hits:
    15460

    01 May 2022